Monument record BTM 055 - Land at Bay Farm, Red Lodge, Suffolk

Summary

Geophysical Survey identified, two possible ditches and possible evidence of strip fields, evaluation failed to identify any archaeological features.

Full Description

Detailed fluxgate gradiometer survey on agricultural land at Bay Farm, Red Lodge, Suffolk, was successful in recording two discrete positive anomalies of possible archaeological origin and a series of broad positive linear anomalies indicative of a redundant agricultural strip field regime. Two weak negative and three weak positive linear trends delineate where modern farm machinery has tracked along the boundary, and the location of a former field subdivision. One broad weak positive linear trend may define the location of the easement associated with the construction of the A11. The position of three agricultural irrigation service pipe runs were also recorded. Areas of magnetic disturbance were present near to the boundaries and isolated dipolar (iron-spike) responses were also abundant throughout the dataset (S1).
Evaluation failed to identify any archaeological features (S2).