Monument record GLG 035 - 19th-20th century boundary ditches at Runway Farm, Parham Airfield, Great Glemham

Summary

Geophysical survey identified areas of magnetic disturbance of possible archaeological originmost of which relate to the Second World War American Airbase. Monitoring revealed 19th-20th century field boundaries.

Full Description

2012: A heritage assessment and desk absed assessment was undertaken to accompany a proposed development of a solar park. It concluded that archaeological records within 500m of the site were sparse due to lack of archaeological investigations and as a consequence of the creation of the airfield in 1942. A network of new drainiage pipes were inserted across the site in the 1980s and 1990s. (S1)

2012: Detailed fluxgate gradiometer survey on the eastern field at Runway Farm, Parham Airfield, Great Glemham, Suffolk was successful in recording four areas of magnetic disturbance of possible archaeological origin, nine dipolar linear trends indicative of ferrous drains laid for the airbase. One strong dipolar linear anomaly demarcates the location of a service pipe run. Isolated Dipolar iron-spike responses were most abundant followed by areas of magnetic disturbance that are likely to relate to buried magnetic rubbish or areas of burning. Five Dipolar Curvi-linear anomalies delimit the former position of aircraft dispersal areas. The majority of the anomalies recorded are of modern origin and relate to the construction and subsequent demolition of the Second World War American Airbase (S2).

2013: A detailed fluxgate gradiometer survey on the western field at Runway Farm, Parham Airfield, Great Glemham, Suffolk was successful in recording modern features probably related to the former Second World War American airbase. The quieter magnetic background allowed a series of weak positive linear trends, interpreted as modern land drains, to be prospected. Iron spike anomalies were most common, indicating the presence of ferrous material buried within the topsoil during the demolition phases on site. Perpendicular strong dipolar linear trends may demarcate the location of former field boundaries or drains for the airbase. One strong dipolar positive linear trend delineates the edge of the runway (S3)

2013: Archaeological Monitoring was undertaken of a soil strip of 2.5km long and 3m wide electric cable easement. Topsoil and occasionally subsoil removed to an approximate depth of 0.30m followed by a 0.35m wide trench for the cable. Two modern ditches relating to recent field boundaries were observed and recorded. No further archaeological finds or features were noted which is likely due to the shallow depth of excavation obscuring smaller discrete features rather than a genuine absence. (S4)