Monument record BSM 085 - Former 19th century Cottages and Packing Sheds, Eves Orchard

Summary

19th C apple store, packing shed, stable and cartshed, with a fireplace which was probably once contained within a packing shed, preserved within a 20th C vehicle shed (previously recorded under BSM 062).

Full Description

2012 Historic Building Record: a linear range of four structures adjoining the remains of a commercial orchard and nursery ground close to the village centre. The earliest is a highly unusual structure of circa 1840 with an original sunken brick floor. Its internal ceiling and timber-framed upper storey consists largely of re-used timber, including a series of high-status ogee-moulded Tudor joists, probably salvaged from the rear wing of an inn which was demolished around the same time. Is almost certainly a rare early-Victorian apple store which retains an original fireplace designed to prevent frost damage in winter. Its external gables preserve good original decorative pargeting within the adjoining sheds. A second early-19th century fireplace that may have heated a potting shed now lies within an early-20th century vehicle shed to the west. The eastern end of the range is a single-storied red-brick stable of the 1890s and a separate cart shed containing wooden harness hooks. Its rear elevation incorporates an early-19th century boundary wall containing over-fired 'wasters' which extends into a second two-storied building which also dates from the 1890s but was much altered in the mid-20th century when it may well have operated as a packing shed, although in more recent years it housed a retail shop selling fruit and vegetables directly to the public. These structures are of considerable historic interest and visual character. Very few comparable examples now survive, and the apple store in particular is a candidate for listing at grade II (S1).

(Previously recorded under BSM 062)