Monument record RAY 025 - RAF Raydon: Notley Industrial Park

Full Description

Second World War airfield, built 1942-3. One of the more complete 2nd WW USAAF bases in East Anglia that was not used during the Cold War. The buildings that remain are largely unaltered in appearance.
Details in Wikipedia under RAF Raydon (copy in parish file).
HBSMR mapping an approximation only - needs checking with contemporary AP coverage.
A World War Two military airfield, opened in 1943 and closed in 1958. The airfield was equipped with three concrete runways and two aircraft hangars (Type T2), one on each of the east and and west sides. There were bomb stores and an ammunition dump on the north side of the airfield, the technical site was on the east side. Barracks sites were dispersed in fields further to the east. During World War Two, although constructed as a bomber airfield, the airfield was used by 357th and 358th Fighter Groups of the United States Army Air Force as Station 157. After the war flying ceased, part of the airfield was sold in 1954 and the rest of the airfield followed in 1958. The runways were mostly broken up in the 1960s. Thereafter most of the site has been used for agriculture though the technical site area was a Home Office motor transport park for emergencey vehicles in the 1970s (S1).