Monument record ADB 187 - Post medieval pits

Summary

Monitoring identified two post-medieval pits and a moderate amount of unstratified post-medieval pottery and a few sherds of medieval pottery.

Full Description

Aldeburgh, No 229 High Street (ADB 187, TM 46408 56207) monitoring of ground works for a rear extension recorded two pits and a moderate number of unstratified sherds of pottery. While both pits contained material of Post medieval date two sherds of local medieval coarse ware pottery were also recovered from the earlier of the two features. In addition a single sherd of imported late medieval pottery was recovered as a stray find with the majority of the pottery sherds from the site being of later Post medieval date and therefore contemporary with the house which is of mid to late 18th century date. The recovery of medieval pottery from this part of the town well away from the parish church is notable and may point to the location of another area of medieval activity almost equidistant from the parish church and Moot Hall to the north and Slaughden Quay to the south (S1).