Building record WAM 021 - Cottage Farm

Summary

Farm buildings at Cottage Farm, which include a 17th C farmhouse, a 15th C open hall house, an 18th/19th C threshing barn and a 19th C cattle shed.

Full Description

Cottage Farm consists of three timber-framed buildings; a mid 17th C farmhouse, a late 15th C open hall and an 18th/19th C threshing barn. Surviving examples of twin medieval and post-medieval dwellings are rare, making this site of considerable historic interest.

The 3 bay threshing barn consists largely of re-used 16th and 17th C timber. Sections of the barn have been rebuilt, but the rest of the framing is largely in-tact. An area of original 'two-tier' external cladding of roughcast wattle and daub above weatherboarding has been protected by a mid-19th C cattle shed of brick and clay lump (S1).