Building record HVH 082 - Chauntry Mills, Haverhill

19th C textile factory with later 20th century alterations and additions.

Full Description

2008 Historic Buildings Appraisal: There are several buildings on the site, many of which date to the early stages of the factory in the mid 19th century and some of which are later 20th century alterations and additions. The principal buildings are identified as: Main Entrance, Single and two storey entrance range (part of old Greyhound Pub), Three storey rang (Weaver's Mill, Single storey (North Factory Range Lights Factory), L-shaped northwest building (Horsehair factory), Tunnel Infill range, French Gothic Warehouse, Sewing Factory, Machine Shop, Canteen (Mat Factory), Boiler House/ Workshop over main well, Office building (Old Counting house). Chauntry Mill is a designated Grade II listed building and includes a warehouse and engine house. C. 1823 the 'old Manufactory' was built and was likely constructed on the site of the present mill, the building would have been a simple timber shed used for combing, singeing and washing cloth. 1856 the single storey weaving building was constructed of brick and timber with cast iron columns and north-facing glass windows. A contemporary plans shows the building as being 9 bays long by 4 bays deep. In 1867, 1871, 1872 this building was extended. 1865 the new three storey factory was constructed, the list description identifies this is the French Gothic building to the south of the earlier warehouse, however this is actually four-storyes at the north end and it was built in two phases. It could, however, have been the 3-storey warehouse to the north of the Frnehc Gothic building. 1876 a new factory was built for power-driven sweing machines which must be the single storey factory range immediately behin the first phase of the multi-storey French Gothic factory. The 1886 OS map illustrated that the southern range of French Gothic buildings was constructed in more than one phases. By 1887 the two storey detached structure to the east of the site is being used as Stables and it would later become the counting house. In 1894 a new four-storey mat waving factory was constructed. In 1896 Electricity is installed and piped water was connected in 1897. The 1904 OS map shows the extended range of French Gothic with an extension behind, the north and south ranges are more linked and there is a new boiler house and workshop building to the south west of this link. Powerdriven looms were installed in 1909 and a Hoffman steam press and gas suction plant was installed in 1913. In 1949 a new boiler and stand-by diesel plant was installed, a new canteen was also constructed at the southwest of the site on Chauntry Row. The powerhouse, chimney and boilers were demolished in 1969-71 along with the mat factory. It is likely that the boiler house to the south of this building was also demolished at this time (S2)

2013 Heritage Statement: 19th C textile mills. A maltings and brewery at the site was converted to a horsehair factory. This was part demolished during the 19th C to make way for a mat factory, which itself was demolished during the 20th C. Another building at the site was used as a sewing machine factory and was extended during the late 19th C. Also present is a boiler house and workshop and a number of other 20th C buildings (S1).