Monument record STT 013 - St Margaret's Church; Halgestowe

Otherwise known as Halgestowe or St Margaret's Stowe.

Full Description

Otherwise known as Halgestowe or St Margaret's Stowe. Status: rectory. Building consists of: nave, chancel, N aisle (1868) and W tower (Perpendicular style).
Domesday Book 1086: Land of Robert Malet's Mother held of the Queen's Fee: 'Scotesham Walter the crossbowman (arbalastarius) holds of Robert Malet ... A church with 13 acres' (S1).
Foundation charter of Eye Priory by Robert Malet circa 1086-1102: 'Walter Arbelestarii qui dedit eis duas partes decimae suae de Halegestowe ... et ecclesiam sanctae Margaretae'. Confirmation by King Stephen of the foundation charter, 1138: 'ecclesiam sanctae Margaretae de Halgestowe' (S2). Norwich Taxation of 1254 lists Shottisham, of which Eye Priory owned a part (S3).
Halgestou is mentioned in Domesday under the same ownership as Shottisham, but no church is mentioned (S1). All the ecclesiastical taxation lists mention Shottisham but not Halgestowe or St Margaret's Stowe. Halgestou means 'Holy Place'.
1279: William de Stirston, bailiff of the Earl Marshal at Hollesley moved a fair (feriam) called Margaretistowe, to which everybody came free of tolls, to the Earl's fee, and exacted toll from the people who came, without warrant; and the now Earl sustains it (S4). The site of the moved fair might be at the crossroads called Holy Stile in Hollesley (TM 337 445). Mention of `Holstowe' in 1533 and `Howstack' in 1572 (S5). William Haiward's map of Shottisham 1631, shows a large, roughly square field called `Hasted' to the south of Shottisham church (S6).
See also STT 012.