Monument record BRD 228 - Undated, possibly modern, rectangular pits, Brandon Park

Summary

A small group of undated rectangular pits was identified as earthworks during a site visit. They may also be partially visible on aerial photographs. They could perhaps be of post medieval or modern date, and perhaps functioned as saw-pits or had a purpose related to 20th century military training. The possible example visible on the aerial photographs could be a section of World War One or World War Two practice trench.

Small group of rectangular pits, circa 15m by 8m. Forestry compartment (S1, copy in parish file).
Oct 2013: visited. Function and date unknown - sandy soil, no chalk upcast so not flint mines, too regular and small for mineral extraction pits. Possibly military training or saw-pits? Probably Post Medieval or Modern.
For 2 similar examples at Wordwell see WRW 051.

April 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated rectangular pits described above were not identified on the consulted sources at the recorded location of the site; the annotated map (S1) has not been seen, so the extent of the pits is not known. Lidar imagery from 2015 (S2) indicates that the ground is uneven at this location but no discrete pits were identified. However, 40m to the northeast, a possible length of World War One or World War Two practice trench is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S3). It is possible that this feature relates to the previously recorded pits, although its apparent non visibility on the lidar imagery (S2) suggests that it may have been levelled. The Monument Polygon defining the site now includes both the possible practice trench and the originally recorded grid reference.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2018.