Monument record SUE 117 - Site of Second World War searchlight battery

Summary

A Second World War searchlight battery is visible as earthworks and structures on aerial photographs. As well as the emplacements, the site comprises a number of huts, a pillbox, and a probable barbed wire barrier. An adjacent roadblock is included in the site. The earthworks have since been levelled and the structures demolished.

Full Description

Two World War II searchlight emplacements. Probably constructed between 1939 and 1945 but the emplacements present condition is unknown. They are located with the other military sites as a part of the Orford Training Area (S1).

December 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The Second World War searchlight battery described above, and in (S1)-(S2), is visible as a group of earthworks and structures on aerial photographs (S3)-(S5). As well as the emplacements, the site comprises a number of huts, a pillbox (at TM 4177 5184), and a probable barbed wire barrier. An adjacent roadblock (at TM 4153 5173) is included in the site; this probably relates to the extensive training area (SUE 133, part of Orford Battle Training Area ORF 137) visible to the north and east. The earthworks have since been levelled and the structures demolished, although it is possible that remnants of the latter survive along the site boundaries, hidden by vegetation.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 8th December 2015.