Monument record ADT 007 - Remains of a ploughed-out Bronze-Age round barow, visible as cropmarks.

Summary

The possible remains of a ploughed-out Bronze Age round barrow are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in Alderton parish. This site is likely to have formed part of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, see ADT 105 for details. The single ring ditch, which encloses an area 23m in diameter, appears to be cutting a possibly earlier trackway (see ADT 009). Although it also possible that the trackway incorporates the site of an earlier and extant barrow. Potentially the relationship with the trackway and fields of ADT 099 would suggest that the barrows were still extant at the time of laying out of the main boundary ditches. There appears to be a large pit in the centre of the ring ditch, which could be taken as evidence of antiquarian activity or it may relate to contemporary or later internments/funerary deposits.

Full Description

Ring ditch, circa 30m diameter (TM36004223) (S1)(S2). Adjacent ring ditch ADT 008, within area ADT 009.
The possible remains of a ploughed-out Bronze Age round barrow are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs in Alderton parish centred on TM 36014223. The single ring ditch, which encloses an area 23m in diameter, appears to be cutting a possibly earlier trackway (see ADT 009). There appears to be a large pit in the centre of the ring ditch, which, if taken as evidence of antiquarian activity, suggests that the ring ditch may represent a Bronze Age burial mound. The size of the ring ditch and the proximity of a number of other ring ditches (ADT 008, 026, 027) also supports this conclusion. (S3) (S4) Grid reference altered to fit rectified plot. (S5)

April 2016. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
This ring ditch is likely to have formed part of a Bronze Age round barrow cemetery, see ADT 105 for details. It is suggested above that the ring ditch is later than the trackway, however it is also possible that the trackway incorporates the site of an earlier and extant barrow. Potentially the relationship with the trackway and fields of ADT 099 would suggest that the barrows were still extant at the time of laying out of the main boundary ditches.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 20th April 2016.