Monument record BRN 013 - Roman features and finds, Office Farm, Mutton Lane

Summary

Evaluated identified a discrete area containing features and artefacts of Roman date, the finds were suggestive of moderate to low status settlement in the vicinity.

Full Description

2012: An area of 0.5 hectares was evaluated by trial trenching as a condition of planning permission to develop the site. Three trenches were excavated, one of which produced a discrete area containing features and artefacts of Roman date. The finds were suggestive of moderate to low status settlement in the vicinity and represents the first Roman evidence in the parish (S1).
2013: Subsequent monitoring failed to identify any further archaeological features or finds (S2).