Monument record SUT 281 - Undated ditch identified during monitoring.

Undated ditch identified during monitoring of a new access road for Sutton Hoo.

Full Description

A ditch was identified during monitoring of the eastern end of the access road. The ditch is on a north-northwest to south-southeast alignment and does not feature only any early ordnance survey maps of the area. While no finds were recovered from the feature, the severely leached condition of its fill may be significant. In the large scale open area of the excavations at the Sutton Hoo site, a prehistoric field system was recorded. It is possible that this ditch is part of this prehistoric field system (S1).
Previously BML 025.Was misalocated in Bromeswell parish.