Monument record RMS 001 - C13 midden, with section of small cooking pot, oyster shells. (Med)

C13 midden, with section of small cooking pot, oyster shells.

Full Description

1974-1975: C13 midden, with section of small cooking pot, oyster shells, found 100 yards S of church (S1)
1970s(?): 9 Med sherds collected by Gwen Dyke from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(S7).
Scatter Med pottery over field to S and W including a small amount of St Neots ware (S2).
1980/81: Scatter of EMed pottery found during fieldwalking survey. Also PMed pottery (S3).
1985-1986: Metal detected finds by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) include Edmund halfpenny, forgery of gold coin, buckles.
Circa 1986: Further C12-C14 pottery and two concentrations of oystershells and bone found in field (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Details in (S4). Note also quantities of PMed pottery and clay pipe fragments (S4).
1992: Further metal detected finds include lace tag (LMed/PMed);cylindrical barrel padlock(?) in form of dog or horse; a buckle plate and silver coins of Edward (?) and Elizabeth I (S6).
Also Neo flints, Rom, MSax, LSax pottery.