Monument record RMS 002 - Undated ditched trackway and possible field system, Ramsholt parish (Un)

Undated ditched trackway and possible field system, Ramsholt parish

Cropmarks over whole field abutting NW corner of church. Trackways, ditches, dark patches.
1985: One sherd ?hand-made, very abraded pottery, found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)
Also Neo, IA & Sax, Rom (CRN 12122) & Un. (S1)(S2)(S3)(S4)(S5)
An undated ditched trackway and possible ditched field system, centred on (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), can be seen as cropmarks on the photograph mentioned above. The trackway runs roughly north to south from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and it appears that it may have been recut at some point. The trackway appears to continue the line of a modern trackway to the north and heads towards the church at Ramsholt in the south. It is not clear whether these features are related and the trackway is undated. There are also an number of linear features in the field, some of which appear to be cutting the trackway. These may be partial cropmarks of ditched field systems or possible Post Medieval field drains. The date of these features is unknown. NB The finds mentioned above may not be related to the features visible as cropmarks. (S6)