Monument record BRF 069 - Bramford Railway Station

19th century railway station which was demolished in 1965

Full Description

The first station was opened by the Ipswich and Bury Railway in 1864.The station was badly damaged y gales in 1860 with part of the timber structure demolished and strewn across the tracks.In 1847 the Ipswich and Bury Railway became part of the Eastern Union Railway which became part of the Eastern Counties Railway in 1854. The Great Eastern Railway took ovver operation of the station in 1862. In 1911 the down platform burnt down however the signal box was undamaged. The second station opened in 1913 and was of brick construction. In 1919 the good shed burnt down. The station was closed in 1955 however the goods yard continued to be used until the 1960s. The station was demolished in 1965 and the only remains are the old track up to the platform of the original station (S1).