Monument record SUF 069 - Ipswich to Bury St Edmunds railway line

Ipswich to Bury St Edmunds railway line. Opened in November 1846.

Full Description

The Ipswich and Bury Railway was built as an extension to the Eastern Union Railway. It was opened in November 1846 and formally merged with the Eastern Union Railway in July 1847.
This stretch of track now comprises as part of the Great Eastern Main Line Service along with SUF 068 (Colchester to Ipswich) and SUF 070 (Haughley to Norwich). It also comprises part of the Ipswich to Ely line along with SUF 071 (Bury St Edmunds to Newmarket).

2004: Desk Based assessment identified a high potential for archaeological remains from the prehistoric to modern periods. There is evidence form the site for a Bronze Age cremation cemetery and there is likely to have been Anglo-Saxon settlement associated with the nearby Boss Hall and Hadleigh Cemeteries. The area was also the site of an extensive factory complete as well as two branches of railway which have likely disturbed the survival of archaeological deposits (S2).