Monument record BSE 226 - Bury St Edmunds Eastgate Station

Bury St Edmunds Eastgate Station opened 1865, closed 1909, demolished before mid 1920s.

Full Description

Bury St Edmunds Eastgate Station opened 1865, closed 1909, used for an agricultural show in 1914, demolished before the mid 1920s when the 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map shows the site cleared of buildings and used as allotment gardens.

One of a series of intermediate stations (Bury Eastgate; Welnethan; Cockfield; Lavenham) on the Sudbury, Melford and Bury Line that was opened 1865 by the Great Eastern Railway (GER).

The station comprised a single platform on the down side of the line, a rectangular single-storey building with hipped slate roof and a minor outbuilding at the southern end of the platform. A signal box to the north was added c1900 and remained in use until the line closed in 1965 (closed to passenger traffic in 1961).

Staion site and line now occupied by Pot Black Sports Bar and A14 road. (S1)