Monument record SUF 071 - Bury St Edmunds to Newmarket railway line

Bury St Edmunds to Newmarket railway line. Opened March 1854.

Full Description

This stretch of track was erected to connect the line between the Newmarket Railway and Bury St Edmunds station. The line was completed in 1854 and remains in use.
This stretch of track now comprises as part of the Ipswich to Ely Service along with SUF 069 (Ipswich to Bury St Edmunds).

Taken from NRHE Record:
The Cambridge and Newmarket Railway, with branches to Ely (The Newmarket Railway) and Bury St Edmunds, was first proposed in 1846 as the Chesterford and Newmarket Railway, the extensions being authorised in 1847. The early history of the line is complicated by the rivalry between the independent owners, the East Counties Railway, and the Great Northern Railway. Capital costs were high and investment poor, the line running at costs which were impossible to bear. Eventually in 1851, agreement was reached with the ECR by which, when Cambridge was reached, the ECR would take over the whole line. The branch was completed in 1851 to Cambridge via Fulbourne, the Six Mile Bottom - Great Chesterford section being closed and powers to dismantle this section being obtained in 1858, (see Linear 1843). In 1854 the extension to Bury St Edmunds was completed, but the Ely and Newmarket was not built until 1879.