Building record BSE 506 - Bury St Edmunds railway station

Bury St Edmunds railway station. Built in 1847 and remains in use.

Full Description

Bury St Edmunds railway station opened in 1847 as part of the Ipswich to Bury St Edmunds line. It became a great Eastern Railway station in 1862 and was connected to Long Melford, Thetford and Ely as well as Ipswich. The station was designed by Sancton Wood and was originally a terminus station. The station was designed by Sancton Wood in typical Victorian style with striking red
brick façade and stone window dressings and prominent domed towers. The original station once coveted a covered pitched train shed roof that spanned between platforms. This was removed circa 1893 (S1).