Monument record BRF 100 - OUTLINE RECORD: Iron Age features and post medieval boundary ditches of Bullen Green at EA 3&4 OFW: EVAL (WESSEX)

Summary

An evaluation revealed features of Iron Age date and a series of post medieval boundary ditch defining the area of the former Bullen Green

Full Description

2014: A 39 trench evaluation was conducted on two 2.3ha plots, in advance of the proposed construction of two East Anglia Convertor Stations. The earliest activity was represented by a pit and a ditch, which contained Iron Age pottery (sandy fabric, some Middle Iron Age) and loom weight fragments. A small piece of ironworking slag was also recovered from the pit, whilst human skull and animal bone fragments were found in the ditch. One of the three ditches recorded contained a single sherd of late medieval/early post-medieval pottery. A number of post-medieval ditches were also found, which defined the boundaries of the former Bullen Green, an area of common grazing. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2014 (S1). Full report to follow.