Monument record BSE 393 - Medieval ground level, Aviary Abbey Gardens

Medieval ground level revealed through monitoring work in the Abbey Gardens

Full Description

Monitoring revealed a mortar and cobble surface and a flint gravel surface were found under a dark silty deposit and a dark gravelly deposit, representing the medieval ground level. The results confirm that the medieval ground levels lie close to the surface and there are well-preserved archaeological deposits within 300mm of the current ground surface in the area of the Great Court . There was also an east to west aligned bonded brick wall that was probably related to the aviary buildings which were on the site prior to there being flower beds (S1).