Monument record BSE 432 - The Clock House, 109 Northgate Street

Full Description

Monitoring in 2013 revealed several pits and a well that predated the construction of the current house and related to the previous occupation of the site. The construction of the current house has truncated the upper levels of deposits leaving no trace of the former ground surface. The lower levels of feature were still visible. A well, a possible malting oven, pits and postholes were identified. These most likely relate to late medieval/post-medieval domestic activity. No finds were recovered from any of the features (S1).