Monument record BSE 438 - Medieval Graves: 4 CROWN STREET - MON (ARCH SOL)

Summary

Archaeological investigation conducted at 4 Crown Street examined two areas located immediately either side of the line of the precinct wall of the Abbey of St Edmund. Work on one side of this wall revealed twenty-four graves containing nineteen burials.

Archaeological investigation conducted at 4 Crown Street examined two areas located
immediately either side of the line of the precinct wall of the Abbey of St Edmund. Work on one side of this wall revealed twenty-four graves containing nineteen burials. Dating evidence was minimal but the graves are considered to be of medieval date due to their position within the ‘Great Churchyard’ of the Abbey, a location in which members of the lay community were buried.