Monument record BXF 031 - Undated ditch and post-medieval knife, Land at Hill Farm Evaluation, Brick Kiln Hill, Boxford

Evaluation identified a single undated ditch and a post-medieval / modern knife.

Full Description

A small evaluation was undertaken on land at Hill Farm, Brick Kiln Hill, Boxford in January 2014 in advance of a planned development for farm infrastructure on the site. Eleven trenches were excavated across the area, in a standard grid array, which revealed traces of a north-east/south-west orientated ditch alignment, potentially of post-medieval/modern internal field system ditches. A single ferrous blade(?) was found within one ditch, believed to originate from a post-medieval/modern hinged knife. No further dating evidence was recovered (S1).