Monument record CDD 070 - Early Neolithic pits and Middle Bronze Age pits and Postholes at Shrubland Quarry eastern extension, Coddenham

Full Description

2004: Desktop survey identified the archaeological potential within the 5 hectares area of the proposed quarry extension with a high potential for Prehistoric, Iron Age, Roman and Early Anglo Saxon occupation (S1).

2010: Observation of the topsoil stripping of 2.8ha revealed a large number of archaeological features relating to five archaeological periods:
1). Neolithic: a small cluster of pits on the N edge of the excavated area
2). Bronze Age: a single urned cremation (truncated) towards the SW corner of the excavated area
3). Iron Age: a rectilinear ditched field system, one/two circular structures, a series of four-post structures and a large number of pits (some large). In addition, a large multi-lobed pit that was interpreted as a quarry
4). Roman: a series of intercutting ditches towards the NE edge of the excavation area
5). Post-medieval: occasional pits, a trackway and animal burials.
Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2010 (S2). Full report to follow.

Evaluation recovered multi period occupation. The two earlier main phases was dated to the earlier prehistoric date, identified through the presence of distinctive pottery. A small group of Early Neolithic pits were excavated at the extreme northern end of the site. A small number of features of Middle Bronze Age date were spread across the centre of the site in an area dominated by Iron Age features. A large number of features contained heat-altered stone, worked flints or non-diagnostic prehistoric pottery was recovered (S3).