Monument record FNM 020 - Group of ditches and pits

Summary

Group of undated but possible early ditches and shallow pits. Also a timber revetment associated with a casueway entrance to a field

Full Description

Monitoring of groundworks for the new wetland reserve revealed a post-medieval timber revetment associated with a causeway entrance to a field as well as a group of undated ditches and shallow pits. These ditches and pits are on a different alignment to the other feature in this area and are not on any historic maps, it has therefore been suggested that they pre-date 1803. One of the historic ditches produced a small assemblage of finds (S1).