Monument record FRK 095 - Land West of Turnpike Road

Summary

A desk-based assessment including an aerial photographic survey was undertaken over an area comprising two enclosed rabbit warrens (FRK 117, FRK 049)

Full Description

2006: A desk-based assessment was undertaken on the site in advance of development. Two square enclosures are present with the study area (FRK 117 FRK 049). Historic cartographic sources date the two enclosures from at least 1824 and they are thought to represent enclosed rabbit warrens. The enclosures are thought to date from the post-medieval period but it is probable that the warrens existed on the site during the medieval period possibly from 1248 onwards. There is evidence that the interior of the enclosures was ploughed posisbly during the medieval period. The use of the site as a warren suggests that subsurace deposits are likely to have been truncated and any earlier archaeological deposits disturbed. (S1)

2008-2010: Phase 1 evaluation (2008) was focused on the SW area of the site which revealed natural features and mdoern rubbish pits. Phase 2 encompassed the remaining NE area of the site. The remains of a banked enclosure identified on aerial photographs were recorded. A cluster of pits and ditchescontaining burnt flint were present in the north area of the site and a possible military trench which was also visible on aerial photographs. Dispersed undated gullies, pits, and a possible warren were recorded in the south area of the site. The presence of ridge and furrow was also suggested (S2).

Subsequent archaeological evaluation revealed no archaeological features or finds