Monument record IPS 587 - St. Bartholomew's Wharf, College Street, Ipswich. (IAS 6303).

Summary

Site of 19th century cellar (assumed part of former iron works), which truncated assumed Medieval and Post-Medieval remains. No evidence of Saxon hurdles observed.

Full Description

2007: Excavation, An excavation was carried out at the above site in advance of residential development. An area of c. 110m2 was subjected to open area excavation. In the event the site was found to be almost entirely occupied by a single cellared room of late 19th century date; almost certainly associated with the former St Peter’s Iron Works. The depth of this cellaring was such that it had truncated the majority of earlier evidence for any occupation of the College Street frontage. This depth and difficulties with groundwater in the enclosed space also meant that it was difficult to relate the earlier foreshore deposits to those seen elsewhere on other sites. No evidence of the well-preserved in situ hurdles of the earlier medieval period were seen here. Although by no means certain, the deposits below the water table here, and the levels at which they were encountered (below 1m AOD), suggests that the excavation was to the south of any such occupation of the foreshore associated with the Anglo-Saxon settlement. Given the depth of the cellaring and the fact that the proposed development was to be piled no further work was recommended.