Monument record IXW 069 - Land north of Crown Lane, Ixworth

Field boundary and a number of medieval and post medieval finds.

Full Description

2007: Geophysical survey identified a former field boundary, which is visible on historic mapping. A handful of potential pit type anomalies were also seen (S1).

2007: Subsequent Evaluation did not identify any archaeological features. However, a small number of metal objects were recovered from the topsoil and subsoil during metal detecting of the spoil, mostly dating to the medieval period. A single sherd of Romano-British pottery was also recovered from the spoil. A low density of artefacts were recovered from the field walking survey. 387 artefacts were identified in total, 208 were ceramic building material fragments, predominately post-medieval tile. Metal detecting survey recovered medieval and post medieval metal work, as well as 2 Roman coins and a prehistoric scraper (S2).