Monument record LKD 065 - A single undated ditch at Lackford Solar Farm

A single undated ditch identified during evaluation trenching at Lackford Solar Farm

Full Description

2013: Geophysical survey identified two positive linear anomalies likely to be ditches. A high strength anomaly recorded in the centre of the site is probably associated with a former pond or marl pit as recorded on historic mapping (S1)

2013: An archaeological evaluation revealed a single undated ditch on a North-West to South-East alignment. The isolation of the ditch in the landscape makes it difficult to interpret (S2).

2013:An archaeological evaluation was undertaken by Cotswold Archaeology in November and December 2013 on the proposed site of Lackford Solar Farm, Lackford in Suffolk. Sixty-five trenches were excavated. The evaluation encountered a small number of shallow, undated features that had not been identified by a previous geophysical survey. These features are probably the remains of former drainage and boundary ditches and hedgerows (S3).