Monument record FEX 031 - Walton Priory (site of)

Scheduled Monument - Site of Benedictine Priory.

Full Description

Site of Benedictine Priory. Moved from Priory of St Felix (FEX 030?) in C13. An Abbey barn survived until 1911 when it was ruined by fire (S5). `Abbey Barn' still shown on 1975 OS map.
Nothing visible above ground, but quantities of stone etc, revealed, and removed by farmer (S1). Trial excavation by IPSMG revealed 5ft wide E-W running rubble- ashlar wall, 200ft to SE of spot marked by OS when two Dutch brown mottled glaze floor tile fragments of C14-C16 were found at TM 2970 3580 (S6).
OS position doubtful, trials by IPSMG shows area to SE has buildings - shown as square area on 6 inch map. (New road passes close by.)
Carved stone voussoir found in 1936, 2ft deep (S7).
1981: The site of the Benedictine cell at Walton was stripped in 1971 and found to consist of a small but substantial house of stone and rubble walls dated on documentary and architectural evidence to the C14. Land to W now developed as bungalow estate. Trees planted to N. Site under grass, slight undulation noted (S1).
Scheduled area built on to NW, SW & SE, according to 1992 1:1250 plan (W noted in (S1)?)(S2). Details in (S3).
1991: Said to be maintained and in church grounds (S4).