Monument record LKH 342 - Undated ditch and pottery finds at Hotel Taxiway, RAF LAKENHEATH

Summary

Undated ditch and pottery finds of possible Iron Age or Early Saxon date at Hotel Taxiway, RAF Lakenheath.

Full Description

Undated ditch revealed measuring 1.3m wide and 0.48m deep and ran west-north-west to east-south-east. The ditch was filled with clean silty-sand had a square profile with an angular, steep break of slope, straight sides and an abrupt break of base that lead to a flat base. No finds were recovered from the ditch. Although the ditch is undated the alignment of the ditch is similar to that of the warren bank to the south and suggests a spatial relationship.

Small, slightly abraded hand-made pottery sherds were also recovered from the site of Iron Age or Early Saxon date recovered from a layer of dark Iron Age spread. Burnt flint was also recovered and are small and variably coloured (S1).