Monument record LKH 365 - OUTLINE RECORD: Iron Age and Roman activity at Lakenheath Recycling Centre COMMUNITY EXCAVATION (SCCAS)

Iron Age and Roman features and finds, some evidence of waterlogging

Full Description

2014 :Excavation in advance of extension to the recycling centre and run as as community project uncovered extensive ditch systems largely N-S aligned and dating to the earlier part of the Roman period as well as an Early Saxon pit (S1). Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2014 (S2).

2015: Iron Age and Roman features and finds, some evidence of waterlogging
In a continuation of the main phase of excavation at the Recycling Centre (2014), RAF Lakenheath, two further areas were stripped in 2015. These uncovered further early Roman ditches on similar alignments to those recorded in the first phase of works. A number of earlier (late Iron Age?) pits and later pits (late Roman and/or Early Saxon) were also recorded, along with a series of natural deposits indicating waterlogging in the area and the formation of a gleysol. The occupation on site was clearly dominated by Roman activity, which seemed to be increasing towards the eastern edge of the site. Low levels of Iron Age, Roman and Saxon pottery, animal bone, fired clay, worked flint, heated stone, ceramic building material, slag and iron nails were recovered, along with a copper alloy Roman coin and a Saxon ceramic loom weight. Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2015. (S3).