Monument record LKH 366 - Land north of Broom Road, Lakenheath.

Summary

20th century Building remains of modern farm buildings and possible demolition remains of WW2 listening towers, also prehistoric/post medieval flint tools at Land north of Broom Road.

Full Description

2014: Two distinct phases of modern activity and a third broad phase dating from the prehistoric to the Post medieval periods. Evidence showing demolition of modern farm buildings in the mid 20th and early 21st centuries. Large concrete blocks adjacent to one of the trenches suggest that the demolition evidence in the trench may be related to World War II listening towers. These towers are noted in the area.

Flint blade/flake fragment recovered from topsoil give a general indication of prehistoric activity supported by prehistoric finds noted in the general area. A large flint core was also recovered and may be associated with the gun flint industry which flourished in the area during the early to middle post-medieval period (S1).