Monument record LMD 190 - Medieval boundary ditch, Acton Bull Lane, Long Melford

Medieval boundary ditch was excavated containing a large assemblage of medieval pottery.

Full Description

2011: A watching brief was undertaken and encountered two probable ditches. One of the ditches was observed to the south east of The Old Cottage. The second ditch was 30m further west (S1).

2011: Archaeological evaluation revealed a probable ditch of medieval date and a large assemblage of medieval pottery from the subsoil. The ditch was likely to be an old boundary ditch located at the edge of the medieval forerunner of School Lane. A sherd of Roman pottery was found within the ditch and is likely to be residual. A small pit of unknown date was found as well as fragments of ceramic building material (S2) (report previously labelled LMD 191).