Monument record LMD 215 - Romano-British quarrying activity and inhumations, Fleetwood Caravan Site

Summary

Significant and well preserevd Romano-British deposits were identified within the south eastern corner of the site with further more truncated remains observed in the north western corner. The probable industrial nature of many of the features and the presence of human inhumations suggest that the site is in close proximity to a Romano-British occupation site.

Full Description

2012: Archaeological evaluation identified significant deposits, particulary in the south eastern and north western corners of the site. A series of pits and two inhumations were recorded. One of the inhumations was securely dated to the Romano-british period through two largely complete cermaic vessels and a copper pin. The size and shape of many of the features may be indicative of quarry pits excavated in order to recover the gravel. The high quantities of ceramic material which has been found in the features and the presence of two inhumations may suggest a nearby occupation sites (S1).

2018: Report to Follow. Summary below.
An area of 1.14ha was excavated within the former Roman town of Long Melford. This followed two previous evaluations on the site which recorded Roman features including two inhumations, quarry pits and ditches. The 2018 excavation revealed a large number of pits and several linear ditches, primarily in the E half of the site, with a significant level of truncation and post-medieval layers across the remainder of the site. Three inhumation burials were excavated including two previously recorded during the evaluation. Disarticulated human bone was also found in one of the pits. A substantial quantity of Roman artefacts including pottery, animal bone, ceramic building material and objects of metal and worked bone were recovered during the excavation, with a small quantity of later prehistoric and post-medieval material also found.
Included in the Proceedings of the Suffolk Institute of Archaeology and History annual round up of individual finds and discoveries for 2018. (S2)