Monument record FEX 044 - Old School Allotments; Exeter Road, Walton.

Pottery - one complete `cinerary urn' and part of another.

Full Description

Pottery - one complete `cinerary urn' and part of another. In November 1937 empty grey ware urn, 9. 5" high with incised neck was found at depth of 18" in new road being made on the Old School Allotments, approximately 150yds N of High Road (S2)(R1)(R2).
Basil Brown was advised of find of 2 Rom cinerary urns (1 complete) in Exeter Road (West extension) in late 1937. His informant was R Meehan, surveyor, Felixstowe, who appeared to be in charge of Cliff Road estate development.He advises that he retained `much of what was found' but some was on loan to IPSMG. This information given to Brown in 1951 (S1).
During gas main excavations in Exeter Road in March 1938 another cinerary urn containing burnt bones was found, together with a "pan shaped sepulchral vessel". A few feet away but at a lower level an imitation Samian ware vessel of type period 250-300 AD was discovered. Further information from R Meehan. A photograph shows 5 pots which are probably these finds and said in 1951 to be on loan to IPSMG (S1).