Monument record LWT 354 - Roman and medieval Ditches Area F, Lowestoft Northern Spine Road

Roman and medieval Ditches identified during archaeological evaluation and subsequent excavation

Full Description

2013: Evaluation trenching revealed a Roman or Late Iron Age pit containing pottery and several undated linear features and ditches across the site (S1).

2014: Excavation was undertaken along the route of a proposed new road scheme in northern Lowestoft. Prior evaluation trenching across the site had identified six areas (A-F) which would require open area excavation before the development began. The southernmost excavation area (Area F) revealed field systems of three distinct phases - Roman, medieval and modern - as well as a number of undated ditches potentially forming the corner of a field system (S2).

Site Archived under codes LWT 193 and LWT 270.