Monument record FEX 053 - Brackenbury Battery

Rom pottery sherds, at least two skeletons, pieces deer antler, found in military trenches.

Full Description

Rom pottery sherds, at least two skeletons, pieces deer antler, found in military trenches. Remains of 5 Rom pottery vessels, humans bones from two (or three) skeletons & deer antler found whilst trench digging at Brackenbury Battery in August 1939 (S2)(S3). Army report of that date on finds in Basil Brown archive, together with drawing of a flanged bowl. Remains of at least 2 human skeletons with vessels, first report said 3, and all found at depth between 3 feet and 5 feet (S1). Also "two (finger?) rings were discovered" (S2).