Monument record MUN 047 - Cropmark of a possible undated curvilinear enclosure

Summary

Cropmark of a possible undated curvilinear enclosure of possible Bronze Age or Iron Age date. Very large oval enclosure cropmark, with a possible entrance gap.

Full Description

Cropmark of a possible undated curvilinear enclosure of possible Bronze Age or Iron Age date. Identified by member of the public using Google Earth (S1).
Cropmark of very large oval encolsure, area 580m NW-SE by 375m SW-NE with a relatively narrow ditch with a small entrance (?) gap to the SW situated of a W facing spur. There is also a major crop/soil mark of what appears to be a significant chalk bank running roughly parallel in the W and N faces only - this may be natural (probably partly a former water-course?) (S2).
S of a second sub-square enclosure MUN 048.