Monument record FEX 066 - Concentric Bronze-Age ring ditch, visible as a cropmark.

Summary

A concentric ring ditch of unknown date is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark to the east of Gulpher Hall, Felixstowe parish.

Full Description

Ring ditch or small circular enclosure, outer ring circa 40m in diameter, with a concentric inner ditch. Close to a second ring ditch, FEX 065 (S1).
A concentric ring ditch of unknown date, probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, is visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark circa 500 metres to the east of Gulpher Hall, Felixstowe parish, centred on circa TM31013676. The outermost ditch up to 2 metres wide and is circa 35 metres in diameter. There is at least 1 and possibly 2 internal ditches. They are partly obscured by the cropmarks of frost cracking in this area but appear to be off-centre and less regular in shape than the outer ditch. S1 may show evidence for a narrow internal bank. The multiple ditches may be evidence of the expansion of a round barrow. Three other ring ditches can be seen in this area (see FEX 065, FEX 259, FEX 260). (S1-S3)