Monument record OUL 036 - Neolithic and later peat layer at Pegasus Boatyard

Neolithic and later peat layer identified during a borehole survey at Pegasus Boatyard

Full Description

2014: Archaeological evaluation trenching revealed no finds or features of archaeological interest except for the wall bases and foundations of a pair of semi-detached houses marked on the 2nd edition OS map (S1).

2014: A borehole survey was carried out on the site along with borehole. Assessment and radiocarbon dating of a core sample indicated a freshwater peat sequence dating from the Late Neolithic that was incised by the small channel. In the later prehistoric period the environment changed to one of brackish mudflats with freshwater introduced from the dryland via creek (S1).

Archaeological Statement with brief discussion of site history (S2).