Monument record PLS 043 - OUTLINE RECORD: Alluvial sediements, BRAMFORD TO TWINSTEAD - BH E - (OAE)

Summary

Sediments of alluvial character pre-dating the gravel terraces were identified in the Box valley. Will be issued new HER code when report completed.

Full Description

A watching brief was undertaken during the excavation of boreholes along part of the route of a new National Grid electricity transmission connection between Bramford substation in Suffolk, west of Ipswich, and Twinstead Tee in Essex, south of Sudbury. In this section, sediments of alluvial character pre-dating the gravel terraces were identified in the Box valley (Dedham Vale), while most boreholes encountered typical valley floor sequences of silty clays and gravels, and occasionally post-glacial clay with flints. The deposits of most significance were more recent peat layers recorded at depths of 1.5m to 3m in the Box valley and 1m to 1.5m in the Stour Valley (S1).

Report to follow