Monument record PSM 031 - Site of Medieval timber framed building and later a Post Medieval house.

Summary

Site of Medieval timber framed building and later a Post Medieval house. There is also the presence of a pit and gully of either Late Iron Age or Early Anglo-Saxon date.

Full Description

The earliest evidence of occupation on the site was a pit and associated gulley that produced possible Iron Age or Early Anglo-Saxon pottery. A moderately sized component of the pottery assemblage dates to the 11th to 12th century. Whilst no features could be attributed to this date, it suggests occupation within the immediate vicinity. The earliest cut features are dated from around the 12th to 13th century. The details of the 12th to 13th century building were scant, box-framed Medieval buildings constructed on sill beams leave almost no recognisable trace in the ground, and only the approximate footprint was discernible. The building was probably a domestic dwelling with a yard to the rear. The yard included an external domestic oven, in which burnt grain was found. The origins of The Old Thatches date to the 16th century and several timbers possibly from its predecessor were re-used in its construction. Only seven sherds of pottery from the 400 year occupation of The Old Thatches were recovered from the site (S1).