Monument record SEY 038 - Multi phased occupation, Stie 16, Flixton Quarry

Summary

Summary of excavation includes prehistoric activity, possible Roman burials, medieval activity and post-medieval features.

Civil Parish ST MARY, SOUTH ELMHAM, OTHERWISE HOMERSFIELD, WAVENEY, SUFFOLK

2018: Report to follow. Summary below.
Archaeological excavations at Flixton Park quarry continued throughout 2018. Chronologically, the earliest activity was represented by a low density of Neolithic and Bronze Age pits, generally scattered but with occasional discrete clusters. A concentration of Iron Age pits in the NE of the site adjacent to a large deposit of heat-altered flints was close to a concentration of Iron Age activity excavated in 2017. Three undated, but most likely prehistoric, cremation burials were excavated including one located central to four post-holes, which suggested some kind of grave marker or possibly a mausoleum-like structure. Ten inhumation burials were also recorded. Generally, these were arranged in pairs, aligned NE to SW and probably represented pre-Christian, most likely Roman, burials. The graves did not contain any artefacts and very little bone survived in the acidic soil, although staining interpreted as possible planks or a coffin was identified in one of the graves. The S extent of medieval activity on the site was identified, with the metalled surface excavated in 2017 shown to predate the ditches enclosing the buildings. Post-medieval features included ditched field boundaries and regular-shaped pits which contained articulated animal skeletons.

Archaeological trail trench evaluation revealed multi phase occupation and activity from the Early Bronze Age to Post medieval period. The Earliest period was represented by an Early Neolithic pit, with further evidence from residual finds dating from the Early Neolithic, Bronze Age and Early Iron Age. The second phase of activity was represented by three pits of Iron Age date, with further prehistoric features consisting of three pits, a ditch and a hearth but containing little datable material.

The next period dated to the Roman period was located towards the southern end of the site and represented by two ditches, two pits and unstratified finds including pottery, and metal small finds of a coin and brooch.

The next phase of the site was dated to the medieval period and represented by multiple ditches, pits and post holes along side pottery, animal bones. These were predominantly located towards the northern end of the site. The Post Medieval features comprised of a single ditch and artefactual evidence in pottery and small metal finds of a buckle and two coins of Charles I (S2).