Monument record SOL 029 - OUTLINE RECORD: TANK TRAINING SITE (WWII)

No summary available.

Full Description

Fritton Lake and the surrounding land was used by the 79th Armoured Division as a training and experimental site from 1943-1947. It was used to secretly develop techniques and instruct tank crews in the operation of amphibious tanks, known as Duplex Drive Tanks. It consisted of an accommodation area, workshop and maintenance buildings, dummy landing craft slipways, specific training structures, a large tank park and numerous tracks and roadways linking the various components. Following its decommissioning the site was cleared and the majority of above ground structures demolished. A survey and description of all the known extant remains was undertaken. The survey demon stared that significant evidence is preserved at this site in the form of foundations, floor slabs, trackways, and areas of hardstanding as well as the structural remains of landing craft slipways. There is also at least one extant building with significant portions of a second standing nearby. Many of these remains are relatively slight and are in danger of being destroyed or simply lost. Report to follow