Monument record SUY 133 - Medieval extraction pits, walls and well at 1 Bulmer Road

Summary

Medieval extraction pits and later medieval walls and well identified during monitoring at 1 Bulmer Road

Full Description

2013: Archaeological monitoring revealed a series of large pits that were well consolidated and produced a small collection of finds suggesting a date from the 12th to 14th centuries. Structural evidence above this included a well lined with tile, and wall footings built of tile and mortar. There was also some solid mortar with flint and limestone blocks. The tiles appear to have been mid-late medieval and it is possible that these are fragmentary remains of buildings. It was proposed that these features could be related to Ballingdon Chapel, for which no physical remains have yet been found (S1).