Find Spot record WHL 031 - Saxon and mediveal metalwork scatter

Summary

Fragment of a lead nummular brooch. Silver medieval coins and a circular lead matrix inscribed +S' ADE FILI RADVLFI (seal of Adam, son of Ralph)

An incomplete cast lead disc or nummular brooch of late Anglo-Saxon date (S1).

A cast lead seal matrix of Medieval date. It is flat, circular in form and with an integrally cast rectangular lug that has a curved outer edge visible at the top of the matrix. At the centre of the die is a six pointed motif, possibly a star or similar, within an inner border. The surrounding legend reads +S'ADE FILI RADVLFI , a personal seal for an individual named Adam son of Ralph (S2).

Silver medieval coins (S3).