Building record WLB 089 - Tows Cabin, Ferry Road

Tow's Cabin is thought to have been a workshop dating to the 19th century

Full Description

Tow's Cabin is thought to have been a workshop dating to the 19th century. A local fisherman Tow Cooper moved the cabin in the 1920s and extended it, turning it into a famility dwelling. The cabin is a prefabricated structure on bricks, the earliest, easternmost phase of which appears to be clad in corrugated metal sheeting with a gable roof covered in asbestos sheets. The building has been extended westwards; an additional room, with a projecting porch is clad in vertical timber weatherboard and has a tiled roof. The timber entrance door is approached by concrete steps and the casement windows are C20. To the north is an additional lean-to with a pent roof, similarly clad in vertical weatherboard. There are no interior photographs, but it is unlikely that there are fixtures and fittings of interest, given that it is such a humble structure.